Player Profile

Jessica Verne

16 Forward

Team :MsConduct D1
Nickname :Canada
Nationality :Made in Canada
Date of Birth :May 3, 1985
Years Playing Hockey :28
Years Playing MsConduct Hockey :3
  • FPosition
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts

When it comes to major life decisions, sometimes you just have to take a chance and trust that when something feels right, it often is.

I recently moved from Canada to the Chicago area after meeting the love of my life in Costa Rica in 2013 (it’s a cute story – you can read it here).

Within a few months of moving from my homeland, I got married, became a stepmom, started my dream job, volunteered, built a foundation of friends, and figured out how to drive in miles-per-hour instead of kilometers-per-hour. I still say “eh” a lot, despite it being pointed out every single time I do, and that won’t be changing any time soon.

I also found an incredible group of people who share the same passion as me: hockey. Like my decision to move here, when I joined MsConduct, it just felt right. Now, my teammates have become my second family and I’m so grateful!

Q&A with Jess

Do you have any pre-game rituals before stepping on the ice? Before the dressing room – I always kiss my husband 🙂 In the dressing room – If I run out of shin pad tape I have a silent panic attack, so I always make sure I have it.

What is something people don’t know about you? I love to paint and draw and almost became an artist.

What is your favorite hockey movie? The Mighty Ducks and D2: The Mighty Ducks. One of my career highlights was successfully scoring with the Flying V in my high school hockey game.

Who is your favorite hockey player? It’s a tie between my husband Ken and my 11-year-old son Max, who both took up the game in the past year after watching me play. NHL favorites: Pat LafontaineSidney Crosby, and Jonathan Toews.

What is your favorite goal celebration song? Hockey Night in Canada Theme Song (the original, of course)