Player Profile

Cheryl Pettit

31 Goalie

Team :MsConduct D6
Nickname :I don't have one (sad trombone)
Nationality :American
Date of Birth :July 26, 1967
Years Playing Hockey :8
Years Playing MsConduct Hockey :7
  • GPosition
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts

Born and raised in Waukegan, undergrad degree from U of I, married since 1994, MBA from Kellogg, and I have a 13 yr old daughter.

Q&A with Cheryl

Do you have any pre-game rituals before stepping on the ice? Surprisingly little considering I’m a goalie. Upbeat music during the drive to the rink is important, and I make sure I do 6 or 12 of each of my stretching exercises on each side.

What is something people don’t know about you? I lived in London for 2 years and my daughter was born there.

What is your favorite hockey movie? Miracle

Who is your favorite hockey player? Old school: Tony Esposito Current: Marián Hossa

What is your favorite goal celebration song? It’s really an anti-goal song – the expletives that come out of an opponent’s mouth and the tap of my teammate’s sticks on the boards when I block a shot.