Player Profile

Ariel Pontikes

91 Defense

Team :MsConduct D1
Nickname :Ponti, Ponti-hontas
Nationality :Greek
Date of Birth :August 9, 1991
Years Playing Hockey :14
Years Playing MsConduct Hockey :5
  • DPosition
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts
  • Games Played
  • Goals
  • Assists
  • Points
  • Points Per Game
  • PIM
  • GA
  • GAA
  • Save %
  • Shutouts

Pontikes grew up a huge Chicago Wolves fan, which she attributes her love of hockey. Back in her younger days, the Chicago Blackhawks were awful and not televised, but luckily her favorite Greek got traded to the Detroit Red Wings and a Red Wings fan was born.

Pontikes was “drafted” by MsConduct her freshman year of college, with a contract from Coach Sodko written on a napkin at a Wolves game with Pontikes’ agent (aka Dad).

Q&A with Ariel

 

What is your favorite hockey movie? Miracle

Who is your favorite hockey player? Chris Chelios, Brett Hull

What is your favorite goal celebration song? Phone Home – Lil Wayne